Item P10
[…] 6
- Relaxation oftraffic study requirements
- Density relaxation"
(d) Section 7.3.2 of the Monroe County 2010 Comprehensive
Plan Technical Document further provides for strategies to
meet the diverse housing needs of Monroe County's
projected population to include:
(1) "A range ofresidentialland use categories shall be
utilized;
(2) "A variety of residential density shall be provided to
encourage the private sector to construct a variety of
housing unit types,"
(e) The Department of Community Affairs has failed to follow
the legislative intent of Florida Statute, Section 380.0552,
which designates the Florida Keys Area as an Area of
Critical State Concern and which granted the DCA the
authority to reject the Ordinance in question, specifically:
"(2) LEGISLATIVE INTENT - it ,is hereby declared
that it is the intent of the legislature is: . . .
(d) to provide for affordable housing in close proximity
to places of employment in the Florida Keys."
\,
17, (a) In rejection of the Ordinanc.e on the grounds that it was
.~
inconsistent with the principles for guiding de"felopment as set forth in
Florida Statutes, Section 380,0552(7) th~ Department of Community
Affairs has violated the specific intent of the legislature which states: "the
7