10/18/2023 Agreement DocuSign Envelope ID:70691157-5F86-4713-94AB-BCEEB2CE5D05
[…] due for work or services done under any agreement which it has with the Agency owing such amount if, upon
demand, payment of the amount is not made within 60 days to the Department. Offsetting any amount pursuant
to this paragraph shall not be considered a breach of contract by the Department.
g. The Department's performance and obligation to pay under this Agreement is contingent upon an
annual appropriation by the Legislature.
It. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one
year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into
any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts
budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract,verbal or written,made
in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The
Department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the Department that funds are
available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing
herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any
contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to
be paid for in succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all
contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of$25,000 and which have a term
for a period of more than 1 year."
8. Records.
a. The Agency shall establish for the Project, consistent with the Department's program
guidelines/procedures, separate accounts to be maintained within its existing accounting system or separate
independent accounts ("Project Accounts").