Resolution 145-1996
[…] 7. This writing embodies the entire Agreemcrn and undel'5taDding between me parties
hereto aDd there are not other agreements and understanding, oral or written,
reference to the subject matter hereof that are not merged herein and superseded
hereby.
8. This Agreement is nontransferable and nonassignable in whole or in part without
consent of the DEPARTMENT.
9. This Agreement, regardless of where executed shall be governed by, and
CODItrued according to the laws of the State of Florida.
10. Nothing in this Agmmrent shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135 (6) (a), of the Florida SWutes (1993), which provides as follows:
The Department, during any flSC8l year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter' into any contract which, by its terms, involves die expenditure
of money in excess of the amounts budleted as available for expeaditure duriDg
such fIScal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection, is nulJ and void and no money may be paid on such CODU'IiCt. The
Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that
funds are available prior to enaeriDg into any such contract or otber binding
commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the malring of a
contract for periods exceeding one year, but any cODttlCt so made sball be
executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for
in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph sball be incorporated verbatim in aU
contracts of the Department which are of an amount in excess of $25 ,000 IDd
which have a term for a period. of more than one year.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the parties hereto have caused these presents to be
executed the day and year fIrst above written.
LANDSCAPING AGREEMENT WITH MONROE COUNTY
MONROE COUNTY
STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
By:
County Mayor/Conunissioner
By:
District Secretary
ATTEST: