Loading...
2024 Uniform Policies & Procedues Manual VAB Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual for Value Adjustment Boards ME AJ FLOIRIDA Florida Department of Revenue January 2024 Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual for Value Adjustment Boards Department of Revenue January 2024 Introduction The Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual is available on the Department's website at lit x and should be available on the ............... board clerks' existing websites. Clerks may provide a working link to the manual on the Department's website to satisfy this requirement. Statutory Requirements: Section 194.011(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states: (b) The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that shall be used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in proceedings before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available, at a minimum, on the department's website and on the existing websites of the clerks of circuit courts. Rules and Forms: The Department's rules and forms for value adjustment boards include: 1. Rule Chapter 12D-9, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), and accompanying forms. 2. Rule Chapter 12D-10, F.A.C. Rule Chapter 12D-9, F.A.C., is the primary component of the Uniform Policies and Procedures