The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] There is no charge to employers to use E-Verify. The Department of Homeland Security's E-Verify system can be found at: https://www.e- verif ov . B. In accordance with section 448.095, F.S., the State of Florida expressly requires the following: (1) Every public agency and its contractors and subcontractors shall register with and use the E-Verify system to verify the work authorization status of all newly hired employees. A public agency or a contractor or subcontractor thereof may not enter into a contract unless each party to the contract registers with and uses the E-Verify system. (2) An employer shall verify each new employee's employment eligibility within three (3) business days after the first day that the new employee begins working for pay as required under 8 C.F.R. 274a. Beginning July 1, 2023, a private employer with 25 or more employees shall use the E-Verify system to verify a new employee's employment eligibility. C. If an entity does not use E-Verify, the entity shall enroll in the E-Verify system prior to hiring any new employee or retaining any contract employee after the effective date of this Agreement.