The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] parks, forests, wildlife refuges, wilderness areas, aquatic preserves, major 6 rivers and estuaries, state environmentally endangered lands, Outstanding Florida Waters ("OFWs"), 7 and aquifer recharge areas, the uncontrolled private or public development of which would cause 6 substantial deterioration of such resources."Florida Statutes Section 380.05(2)(a). 10 Florida Statutes Section 380.0552 (the "Florida Keys Area Protection Act"), which designates and 11 protects the unincorporated Florida Keys as an Area of Critical State Concern ("ACSC"), establishes — 12 pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 380.0552(2)(j) — legislative intent mandating that it be "ensure[d] 13 that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated" and requiring that amendments to each 14 ACSC local government's Comprehensive Plan must include "goals, objectives, and policies to protect 15 public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation 16 clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance 17 time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally 18 accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency." Florida Statutes Section �8 380.0552(9)(a)(2.). 21 In order to accomplish these hurricane evacuation requirements a Permit Allocation System known as the Rate of Growth Ordinance, or"ROGO", was adopted in 1992. The purpose of this Amendment is to implement goals, cam p �' � je+�tivew and