The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] development regulations adopted by Monroe County, Florida (the "County"), Ordinance No. 04- 9 2024(the"Ordinance")stating the Department's initial final order issued on May 16,2024,is superseded 10 and replaced by the final order issued on June 27, 2024. The Amended Final Order states that the Florida 11 Department of Commerce finds that Monroe County Ordinance No. 04-2024 is consistent with the 12 Monroe County Comprehensive Plan and the Principles for Guiding Development for the Florida Keys 13 Area of Critical State Concern and is approved. 14 15 Previous Relevant BOCC Action: ROGO 16 Section 380.0552,F.S.,the Florida Keys Area protection and designation as area of critical state concern, 17 establishes the intent to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated," 18 [380.0552(2)(j), F.S.] and requires that amendments to each local government's comprehensive plan to 19 include "goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural 20 disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent