Item U2 Liz Yongue
[…] and any amount withheld is not subject to payment of interest by the County.
Insofar as the claims, actions, causes of action, litigation, proceedings, costs or
expenses relate to events or circumstances that occur during the term of this
Agreement, this section will survive the expiration of the term of this Agreement
or any earlier termination of this Agreement.
10) Discriminatory Vendor List
Contractor hereby acknowledges its continuous duty to disclose to the County if the
Contractor or any of its affiliates,as defined by Section 287.134(1)(a),Florida Statutes,are
placed on the Discriminatory Vendor List. Pursuant to Section 287.134(2)(a),Florida
Statutes: "An entity or affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may
not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a
public entity;may not submit a bid,proposal,or reply on a contract with a public entity for
the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids,
proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or
perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with
any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity."
11) County Suspended Vendor List
The eligibility of persons to bid for an award of County contract(s),or enter into a contract,
may be suspended pursuant to sec. 2-347(l) of the Monroe County Code of Ordinances.In