11/06/2024 Agreement 1,411� 111w tl w W 111w 11:P'0114 I S PS II i�� S —111 I P.ilw I�/ 'S 1� —'()� a ilw"u' 1114 1I I'All.U.,
[…] greater burden on the CONSULTANT will control.
f. Claims for State or Federal Aid/Grants. The CONSULTANT and the COUNTY
agree that each shall be, and is, empowered to apply for, seek, and obtain federal and
state funds to further the purpose of this Agreement. Any conditions imposed as a
result of the funding that affect the Agreement will be provided to each party.
g. Discriminatory Vendor List. CONSULTANT hereby acknowledges its continuous
duty to disclose to the County if the CONSULTANT or any of its affiliates,as defined
by Section 287.134(1)(a), Florida Statutes, are placed on the Discriminatory Vendor
List.Pursuant to Section 287.134(2)(a),Florida Statutes: "An entity or affiliate who has
been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply
on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity;may not submit a bid,
proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a
public building or public work;may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of
real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a
CONSULTANT, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any
public entity;and may not transact business with any public entity."
h. Prohibition on Conflict of Interest, Gratuities, Kickbacks, and Collusion. The
statements contained in this paragraph are true and correct, and made with the full
knowledge that Monroe County relies upon the truth of the statements contained
herein in awarding the contract for this service.