Item H1 H1
[…] (Senate Bill 442) which amended Section 380.0666, Powers of land authority, by adding a
new power as follows:
(3) (c) To assist the county in which it is located in the administration of state and
federal grants awarded to the county for residential flood and sea-level rise mitigation
projects, including grants for the elevation of structures above minimum flood elevations;
the demolition and reconstruction of structures above minimum flood elevations; and the
acquisition of land with structures at risk of flooding.; and
WHEREAS, Section 380.0674 (2) Florida Statutes, indicates a "land authority
created by a county in which one or more areas have been designated as an area of critical
state concern for at least 20 consecutive years prior to removal of the designation shall
continue to exist and exercise all powers granted by this chapter until terminated by law or
action of the governing board pursuant to subsection (1)"and therefore,termination of this
agreement is being changed from termination of the Florida Keys Area of Critical State
Concern designation to be consistent with this section and tied to a future action by the
Governing Board.