Item Q3 Q3
[…] 12 rivers and estuaries, state environmentally endangered lands, Outstanding Florida Waters ("OFWs"),
13 and aquifer recharge areas, the uncontrolled private or public development of which would cause
H substantial deterioration of such resources."Florida Statutes Section 380.05(2)(a).
16 Florida Statutes Section 380.0552 (the "Florida Keys Area Protection Act"), which designates and
17 protects the unincorporated Florida Keys as an Area of Critical State Concern ("ACSC"), establishes —
18 pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 380.0552(2)(j) — legislative intent mandating that it be "ensure[d]
19 that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated" and requiring that amendments to each
20 ACSC local government's Comprehensive Plan must include "goals, objectives, and policies to protect
21 public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation
22 clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance
23 time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally
24 accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency." Florida Statutes Section
Sig 380.0552(9)(a)(2.).
27 In order to accomplish these hurricane evacuation requirements a Permit Allocation System known as
the Rate of Growth Ordinance, or"ROGO", was adopted in 1992.
The purpose of this Amendment is to goals,implement
it „ cam t"tnvew and