Item C13 C13
[…] may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under
a contract with any public entity; and,may not transact business with any public entity in excess of
the threshold amount provided in Section 287.017, Fla. Stat., as amended from time to time, for
Category TWO ($35,000) as may be amended,for a period of thirty-six(36)months from the date
of being placed on the convicted vendor list.
25. Discriminatory Vendor List
Contractor hereby acknowledges its continuous duty to disclose to the County if the Contractor or
any of its affiliates, as defined by Section 287.134(1)(a), Florida Statutes, are placed on the
Discriminatory Vendor List. Pursuant to Section 287.134(2)(a),Florida Statutes: "An entity or
affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid,proposal, or
reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid,
proposal,or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building
or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public
entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant
under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity."
26. County Suspended Vendor List
The eligibility of persons to bid for an award of County contract(s), or enter into a contract, may
be suspended pursuant to sec. 2-347(l) of the Monroe County Code of Ordinances. In the event an