HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem Q4 Q4
[…] 17 Comprehensive Plan to eliminate the 1-for-1 exchange for the remaining 300 workforce
18 affordable housing early evacuation unit building permit allocations (File 2024-213)
19
20 Meeting: April 16, 2025
21
22 I. REQUEST
23
24 The Monroe County Planning &Environmental Resources Department is proposing amendments to the
25 Future Land Use Element and the Housing Element of the 2030 Comprehensive Plan, as directed by the
26 BOCC on September 11, 2024, to eliminate the 1-for-1 exchange for the remaining 300 workforce
27 affordable housing early evacuation unit building permit allocations.
28
29 IL BACKGROUND INFORMATION
30
31 Section 380.0552,F.S.,the Florida Keys Area protection and designation as area of critical state concern,
32 establishes the intent to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated,"
33 [380.0552(2)(j), F.S.] and requires that amendments to each local government's comprehensive plan to
34 include "goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural