HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/07/2025 Agreement Monroe County Purchasing Policy and Procedures
[…] the Contract and shall expressly require any subcontractors performing work or providing
services pursuant to the Contract to likewise utilize the U.S. Department of Homeland
Security's E-Verify system to verify the work authorization status of all new employees
hired by the subcontractor during the Contract term. Any subcontractor shall provide an
affidavit stating that the subcontractor does not employ, contract with, or subcontract with
an unauthorized alien. The Contractor shall comply with and be subject to the provisions
of Section 448.095, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 448.095:
1. "A public agency, Bidder, or subcontractor who has a good faith belief that a person or
an entity with which it is contracting has knowingly violated Subsection 448.09(1), Florida
Statutes shall terminate the contract with the person or entity.
2. A public agency that has a good faith belief that a subcontractor knowingly violated this
subsection, but the Bidder otherwise complied with this subsection, shall promptly notify
the Bidder and order the Bidder to immediately terminate the contract with the
subcontractor.
3. A contract terminated under this paragraph is not a breach of contract and may not be
considered as such. If a public agency terminates a contract with a Bidder under this
paragraph,the Bidder may not be awarded a public contract for at least 1 year after the date
on which the contract was terminated. A Bidder is liable for any additional costs incurred
by a public agency as a result of the termination of a contract."
VIII) Notice lie uirement.
Any written notices or correspondence given pursuant to this contract shall be sent by
United States Mail, certified, return receipt requested, postage prepared, or by courier
with proof of delivery. Notice is deemed received by Contractor when hand delivered