The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Any subcontractor shall provide air affidavit stating that the Subcontractor does not employ,contract with, or subcontract with an unauthorized alien, The Contractor shall con,iply with and be subject to the provisions of'Section, 448.0195, Ilorida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 448.095: 1. "A public agency, Bidder, or subcontractor who has a good faith belief that a person or an, entity with which it is contracting has kno,&intly violated Subsection 448.0191(1) shall terminate the contract with the person or entity. 2. A public agency that has a good faith belie 'that a subcontractor knowingly violated this subsection, but. the Bidder otherwise complied with this subsection, shfli promptly notify the Bidder and order the Bidder to immediately terminate tile contract with tile Subcontractor. 3, A contract terminated under this paragraph is not a breach of contract; and may not be considered as such. 11' a public agency terminates a contract with a Bidder under this paragraph, the Bidder may not be awarded a public contract for at least I year after tire date oil which tire contract was terminated, A Bidder is liable for any additional costs incurred, by as public agency as a result ofthe termination ofa contract." Vill) Notice Requirement. Any written notices or correspondence given pursuant to this contract shall be sent by United States Mail, certified, return receipt requested, postage prepared, or by Courier with proof of delivery.