HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/09/2025 Agreement Monroe County Purchasing Policy and Procedures
[…] all new employees hired by the Contractor during the term of the Contract and
shall expressly require any subcontractors performing work or providing
services pursuant to the Contract to likewise utilize the U.S. Department of
Homeland Security's E-Verify system to verify the work authorization status of
all new employees hired by the subcontractor during the Contract term. Any
subcontractor shall provide an affidavit stating that the subcontractor does not
employ, contract with, or subcontract with an unauthorized alien. The
Contractor shall comply with and be subject to the provisions of Section
448.095, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 448.095:
A) "A public agency, Bidder, or subcontractor who has a good faith belief
that a person or an entity with which it is contracting has knowingly
Page 14 of 33
V lU1QlCli JUUJC\.I IVII M`Io.U9k1/ JllQ11 wi-1111114I1c 111C Culailaci, VVllll LIIC
person or entity.
B) A public agency that has a good faith belief that a subcontractor
knowingly violated this subsection, but the Bidder otherwise complied
with this subsection, shall promptly notify the Bidder and order the
Bidder to immediately terminate the contract with the subcontractor.
C) A contract terminated under this paragraph is not a breach of contract
and may not be considered as such. If a public agency terminates a
contract with a Bidder under this paragraph. the Bidder may not be
awarded a public contract for at least 1 year after the date on which the
contract was terminated. A Bidder is liable for any additional costs
incurred by a public agency as a result of the termination of a contract."
VIII) ti . lie uireaaa Snt4
Any written notices or correspondence given pursuant to this contract shall be
sent by United States Mail,certified,return receipt requested,postage prepared,
or by courier with proof of delivery. Notice is deemed received by the