The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] that involve Protected Health Information pursuant to Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Respondent must comply with all requirements of the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act(HITECH); Section 105 of Title I of the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008(GINA); and 45 C.F.R.Parts 160, 162 and 164 and Final Omnibus Rule eff.March 26, 2013). 2.46. Discriminatory Vendor List By submitting its proposal, Respondent acknowledges its continuous duty to disclose to the County if the Respondent or any of its affiliates, as defined by Section 287.134(1)(a), Florida Statutes, are placed on the Discriminatory Vendor List. Pursuant to Section 287.134(2)(a),Florida Statutes: "An entity or affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid,proposal,or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid,proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work;may not submit bids,proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity." 2.47. Nondiscrimination Covenant By submitting its proposal, Respondent agrees that there will be no discrimination against any person, and it is expressly understood that upon a determination by a court of competent jurisdiction that discrimination has occurred, any contract award is