The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Furthermore, the aggregate liability under this Agreement, if any, of Contractor to the County for claimed losses or damages shall not exceed$1,000,000.This provision applies to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. 13) Discriminatory Vendor List Contractor hereby acknowledges its continuous duty to disclose to the County if the Contractor or any of its affiliates, as defined by Section 287.134(1)(a),Florida Statutes,are placed on the Discriminatory Vendor List. Pursuant to Section 287.134(2)(a),Florida Statutes: "An entity or affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity;may not submit a bid,proposal,or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor,supplier,subcontractor,or consultant under a contract with any public entity;and may not transact business with any public entity." Page 5 of 15 2931 14) County Suspended Vendor List The eligibility of persons to bid for an award of County contract(s),or enter into a contract, may be suspended pursuant to sec.2-347(1)of the Monroe County Code of Ordinances.In the event an eligible person is suspended by the County after the