Future Land Use Element and Housing Element 19 to Eliminate the 1-for-1 Exchange for the Remaining Workforce Affordable Housing 20 Early Evacuation Unit Building Permit Allocations3 21 22 Meeting: August 20, 2025 23 24 I. REQUEST 25 26 The Monroe County Planning & Environmental Resources Department is proposing amendments to the 27 Future Land Use Element and the Housing Element of the 2030 Comprehensive Plan, as directed by the 28 BOCC on September 11,2024,to eliminate the 1-for-1 exchange for the remaining workforce affordable 29 housing early evacuation unit building permit allocations. 30 31 II. BACKGROUND INFORMATION 32 33 Section 380.0552,F.S.,the Florida Keys Area protection and designation as area of critical state concern, 34 establishes the intent to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated," 35 [380.0552(2)(j), F.S.] and requires that amendments to each local government's comprehensive plan to 36 include "goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural 37 disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent