HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem R4 R4
[…] 35 Statutes, Monroe County ("Board of County Commissioners", "Board", "BOCC", "Monroe
36 County", or the "County")possesses the police power(s)to enact ordinances to protect the health,
37 safety, and welfare of the public at-large; and
38
39 WHEREAS,the Florida Keys Area Protection Act,2 codified at Section 380.0552, Florida
40 Statutes, specially designates Monroe County an Area of Critical State Concern, establishes the
41 "legislative intent'3 of the State of Florida to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can
42 be safely evacuated" [Section 380.0552(2)(j), Florida Statutes] and requires that amendments to
43 each local government's comprehensive plan "must" include "[g]oals, objectives, and policies to
44 protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane
45 evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours."4; and
'Monroe County Planning and Environmental Resources Department File No.2024-213.
2 Fla. Stat. § 380.0552(1).
3 Fla. Stat. § 380.0552(2).
4 Fla. Stat. § 380.0552(9)(a)(2.).
1 of 18
4998
I WHEREAS, Monroe County has adopted a Permit Allocation System known as the Rate