HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem R5 R5
[…] 31 Statutes,Monroe County ("Board of County Commissioners", "Board", "BOCC", "Monroe County", or
32 the"County")possesses the police power(s)to enact ordinances to protect the health, safety, and welfare
33 of the public at-large; and
34
35 WHEREAS, the Florida Keys Area Protection Act,2 codified at Section 380.0552, Florida
36 Statutes, specially designates Monroe County an Area of Critical State Concern, establishes the
37 "legislative intent'3 of the State of Florida to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be
38 safely evacuated" [Section 380.0552(2)(j), Florida Statutes] and requires that amendments to each local
39 government's comprehensive plan "must" include "[g]oals, objectives, and policies to protect public
40 safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time
41 for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours."4; and
42
43
44
'Monroe County Planning and Environmental Resources Department File No.2024-215.
2 Fla. Stat. § 380.0552(1).
3 Fla. Stat. § 380.0552(2).
4 Fla. Stat. § 380.0552(9)(a)(2.).
1 of 13
5087
I WHEREAS, Monroe County has adopted a Permit Allocation System known as the Rate of