HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem R5 R5
[…] 25 SECRETARY OF STATE; PROVIDING FOR AMENDMENT TO AND
26 INCORPORATION IN THE MONROE COUNTY LAND DEVELOPMENT
27 CODE; PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE.'
28
29
30 WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 8 of the Florida Constitution and Section 125.66, Florida
31 Statutes,Monroe County ("Board of County Commissioners", "Board", "BOCC", "Monroe County", or
32 the"County")possesses the police power(s)to enact ordinances to protect the health, safety, and welfare
33 of the public at-large; and
34
35 WHEREAS, the Florida Keys Area Protection Act,2 codified at Section 380.0552, Florida
36 Statutes, specially designates Monroe County an Area of Critical State Concern, establishes the
37 "legislative intent'3 of the State of Florida to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be
38 safely evacuated" [Section 380.0552(2)(j), Florida Statutes] and requires that amendments to each local
39 government's comprehensive plan "must" include "[g]oals, objectives, and policies to protect public