HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem R5 R5
[…] 19 Allocations") to Eliminate the Existing 1-for-1 Exchange for the Remaining Workforce
20 Affordable Housing Early Evacuation Unit Building Permit Allocations3
21
22 Meeting: August 20, 2025
23
24 I. REQUEST
25
26 The Monroe County Planning & Environmental Resources Department, as directed by the BOCC on
27 December 11, 2024, is proposing amendments to the Land Development Code, amending Section 138-
28 24, Residential ROGO Allocations, to eliminate the existing 1-for-1 exchange for the remaining
29 workforce affordable housing early evacuation unit building permit allocations.
30
31 II. BACKGROUND INFORMATION
32
33 Section 380.0552,F.S.,the Florida Keys Area protection and designation as area of critical state concern,
34 establishes the intent to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated,"
35 [380.0552(2)(j), F.S.] and requires that amendments to each local government's comprehensive plan to
36 include "goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural