Constitution and Section 125.66, Florida 35 Statutes, Monroe County ("Board of County Commissioners", "Board", "BOCC", "Monroe 36 County", or the "County")possesses the police power(s)to enact ordinances to protect the health, 37 safety, and welfare of the public at-large; and 38 39 WHEREAS,the Florida Keys Area Protection Act,2 codified at Section 380.0552, Florida 40 Statutes, specially designates Monroe County an Area of Critical State Concern, establishes the 41 "legislative intent"3 of the State of Florida to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can 42 be safely evacuated" [Section 380.0552(2)(j), Florida Statutes] and requires that amendments to 43 each local government's comprehensive plan "must" include "[g]oals, objectives, and policies to 44 protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane 45 evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours."4; and 'Monroe County Planning and Environmental Resources Department File No.2024-213. 2 Fla. Stat. § 380.0552(1). 3 Fla. Stat. § 380.0552(2). 4 Fla.