HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025 VAB Uniform Policies & Procedues Manual Uniform Policies
[…] and Procedures Manual
for
Value Adjustment Boards
W
44 - �+Wj
W
W
O
r
z
W
H
d^
a
6
W
FLORIDA
Florida Department of Revenue
August 2025
Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual for Value Adjustment Boards
Department of Revenue August 2025
Introduction
The Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual is available on the Department's website
at hIIp..-Hflor*darevenue.com/propert��es/VAB.aspx and should be available on the
board clerks' existing websites. Clerks may provide a working link to the manual on
the Department's website to satisfy this requirement.
Statutory Requirements:
Section 194.011(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states:
(b) The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that shall
be used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in
proceedings before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available, at
a minimum, on the department's website and on the existing websites of the clerks of
circuit courts.
Rules and Forms:
The Department's rules and forms for value adjustment boards include:
1. Rule Chapter 12D-9, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), and accompanying forms.
2. Rule Chapter 12D-10, F.A.C.
Rule Chapter 12D-9, F.A.C., is the primary component of the Uniform Policies and