The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The County, in its sole discretion, may terminate the contract with no further liability to the Consultant beyond payment of the portion of the contract price that may be due for work satisfactorily completed up to the date of termination, and hereby reserves all other rights and remedies available at law or in equity. Consultant hereby acknowledges its continuous duty to disclose to the County if the Consultant or any of its affiliates, as defined by Section 287.134(1)(a), Florida Statutes, are placed on the Discriminatory Vendor List. Pursuant to Section 287.134(2)(a),Florida Statutes: "An entity or affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a Consultant, supplier, subconsultant, or consultant under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity." 21. E-VERIFY Effective January 1, 2021, public and private employers, consultants, contractors and subcontractors must require registration with, and use of the E-verify system in order to verify the work authorization status of all newly hired employees.