The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] termination ofthis Agreement. 13) No Personal Liability No covenant or agreement contained herein shall be deemed to be a covenant or agreement of ally member, officer, agent or employee of County in his or her individual capacity, and no member, officer, agent, or employee of County shall be liable personally on this Agreement or be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason ofthe execution ofthis Agreement. 14) Discriminatory Vendor List Contractor hereby acknowledges its continuous duty to disclose to the County if the Contractor or any of its affiliates, as defined by Section 287.134(1)(a), Florida Statutes, are placed on the Discriminatory Vendor List. Pursuant to Section 287.134(2)(a),Horida Statutes: "Ali entity or affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract. to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, Page 5 of 14 714 proposal,or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair ofa public'building or public work; may 110t: Submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, Supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity; and may riot transact business with any public entity," 15) County Suspended Vendor List The eligibility of'persons to bid for an award of County contract(s), or enter into a contract, nlay be suspended Pursuant to sec. 2-347(1) ofthe M(.rIII-Oe County Code of0rdirrances.