HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem Q1 Q1
[…] 18 WHEREAS, the Monroe County Planning, Commission considered the foregoing in their
19 discussion; and
20
21 WHEREAS,, Section 4.4.4.4 of the Monroe County Year 2030 Comprehensive Plan
22 Technical Docwrtent provides that "County and FDOT policies for U.S. I and speed-based
23 methodology do not necessarily depend upon the provision of additional traffic lanes to correct
24 capacity deficiencies."; and
25
26 WHEREAS, eminent domain empowers the State Department of Transportation, under
27 Florida Statutes Section 334.044,(6), to take "all property or property rights, whether public or
28 private, which it may determine are necessary to the performance of its duties and the execution
29 of its, powers."; and
30
31 WHEREAS, the Monroe County Planning Commission hereby enters the following
32 findings of I'act and conclusions of law:
33
34 1. Based upon the proposed amendment's breadth ofrelinquishment of Monroe County's