HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 317-2025 RESOLUTION NO. 317 -2025 EXHIBIT D
[…] fiscal years, a notice of availability of funds from the Department's project manager must be received prior
to costs being incurred by the Recipient. See Exhibit "B" for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs
utilizing any fiscal year funds are not eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds approval being
received. The Department will notify the Recipient, in writing, when funds are available.
m. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year,
the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or
enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess
of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any
contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no
money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the
comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent
the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be
executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in
succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts
Page 4 of 14
STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 525-010-60
STATE-FUNDED GRANT AGREEMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT
03/25
of the Department which are for an amount in excess of$25,000 and which have a term
for a period of more than 1 year."
n. Any Project funds made available by the Department pursuant to this Agreement which are determined
by the Department to have been expended by the Recipient in violation of this Agreement or any other
applicable law or regulation, shall be promptly refunded in full to the Department.