HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem F20 Agreement Number: G0637
[…] A. The Sub-Recipient represents that it is fully qualified and eligible to receive these grant funds
to provide the services identified herein;
B. The State of Florida received these grant funds from the Federal Government, and the
Division has the authority to subgrant these funds to the Sub-Recipient upon the terms and conditions
outlined below; and,
C. The Division has statutory authority to disburse the funds under this Agreement.
THEREFORE, the Division and the Sub-Recipient agree to the following:
(1) APPLICATION OF STATE LAW TO THIS AGREEMENT
2 C.F.R. §200.302(a) provides: "Each state must expend and account for the Federal
award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own
funds. . ." Therefore, section 215.971, Florida Statutes, entitled "Agreements funded with federal or state
assistance,"applies to this Agreement.
(2) LAWS. RULES, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES
a. The Sub-Recipient's performance under this Agreement is subject to 2 C.F.R. Part