Revised 3/99
[…] office. RoIIoven aumot be made for upgraded service.
r..nm___ts:
This estimate is based on a 1Il9104 tenni~tion date with retirement effective 3104. You wUI theD have 30
years or service iaclucUag the purchase 2.83 years of reftmded service . .
Page 1 of 1
Barker-Sheila
From: Lowe, Sharon [Lowe_S@frs.state.f1.us]
Sent: Monday, January 05,2004 12:31 PM
To: 'Sarker-Sheila@MonroeCounty-FL.Gov'
Cc: Peyton, Anne
Subject: RE: "Early buy-out programs"
Ms. Barker:
You had a question about county authority to offer an "early buy-out" program to county employees. Under current law (s.
121.182, F.S.), counties can buy annuities for certain personnel to encourage early retirement. The law reads:
121.182 Retirement annuities authorized for county personnel.-Counties are authorized to purchase annuities for all county
personnel with 25 or more years of creditable service who have reached age 50 and have applied for retirement under the
Florida Retirement System, No such annuity shall provide for more than the total difference in retirement income between the
retirement benefit based on average monthly compensation and creditable service as of the member's early retirement date and
the early retirement benefit. Counties may also purchase annuities for members of the Florida Retirement System who have out-
of-state service in another state or country which is documented as valid by the appropriate county. Such annuities may be
based on no more than 5 years of out-of-state service and may equal, but not exceed, the benefits that would be payable under
the Florida Retirement System if credit for out-of-state service was authorized under that system. Counties are authorized to
invest funds, purchase annuities, or provide local supplemental retirement programs for purposes of providing annuities for
county personnel. All retirement annuities shall comply with s. 14, Art. X of the State Constitution.
History.-s. 10, ch, 96-368,
As you can see, the law was enacted in 1996. However, annuities are pretty expensive, so I don't believe that this actually
occurs very often. You may want to check with your county to see if this option is feasible (if there is any interest in pursuing
such a program).