Resolution 053-1993
[…] -,
Yes c c..:>
.'
Commissioner Harvey
Commissioner Freeman
Commissioner Reich
(SEAL)
Attest: DANNY KOLHAGE, Clerk
BY~C,~
eputy er
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
OF MON E COUNTY, FLORIDA
viexecute
FIRST AMENDMENT TO
INTBRLOCAL AGREBMENT CREATING A
SOtJ11'B FLORIDA UGIONAL PLANNING COUNCIL
THIS is a First Amendment to the Agreement made and entered
into this ____ day of , 1993, pursuant ~o the authority of
Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, as amended, by and between the
counties of Broward, Dade, and Monroe, each being a political
subdivision of the State of Florida,
WIT N E SSE T H:
WHEREAS, section 163.01(4) of the Florida Statutes provides'
that "a public agency of the State of Florida may exercise jointly
with any other public agency of the State, or any other State, or
of the united States Government any power, privilege, or authority
which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise
separately"; and
WHEREAS, the parties hereto desire to make the most efficient
use of their powers to cooperate for mutual advantage in conducting
the regional planning process for the 11th Comprehensive
Planning District, and
WHEREAS, the South Florida Regional Planning Council