and WHEREAS, a number of owners of this housing are exploring the possible change of use of their property, which will further decrease the existing supply of affordable and employee workforce housing; and WHEREAS, conversion of existing multi-family rental housing and/or mobile home Affordable Housing Resolution Draft-4 amended 050815 sa 10f3 parks into permanent residential dwellings or condominiums, some for use as "vacation rentals", will further reduce the availability of housing units that are currently workforce and employee housing in the County; and WHEREAS, Florida Statute Sec. 380.0552 (7) PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT requires the County to conduct programs and regulatory activities to "0) make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys"; and WHEREAS, in order to make effective the preservation of existing affordable housing while the County prepares regulations to implement the Objective and Guiding Principle of Florida Statute Sec. 380.0552(7)(j), it is necessary to temporarily halt conversions and redevelopment of existing