(A) Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Inter/ocal Cooperation Act Of 1969" (lithe Act"), specifically provides that its' purpose is to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local community. (Sec. 163.01(2), F.S.). (B) The Act further provides that "a public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state ... any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately. II (Sec. 161.01(4).) (C) The Act's definition of "public agency" includes a county government and a school district. (Sec. 163.01(3)(b).