10/19/2005 Contract No. AO620ffleltdne
[…] Copies of
these documents and records shall be furnished to the Department upon request.
Records of costs incurred includes the Participant's general accounting records, of
Page 8 of 21
Catalog of State Financial Assistance No.: 55.003
Financial Project ID No: 408292-2-58-01
the contractor and all subcontractors performing work on the project, and all other
records of the Contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the
Department for a proper audit of costs.
g. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of
money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is
null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall
require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that such funds are
available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of
funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods
exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the
value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal
years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the
Department which are for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND
DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and which have a term for a period of more than one
year."
h. The Department's obligation to pay is contingent upon an annual appropriation by
the Florida Legislature.
7. Effective Date of this Agreement. This Agreement shall become effective on the date
hereof.
8. Provisions Separable. The provisions of this Agreement are independent of and