12/07/2005
[…] 1. Recitations.
(A) Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal
Cooperation Act Of 1969" ("the Act"), specifically provides that its' purpose is to permit
local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling
them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to
provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental
organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other
factors influencing the needs and development of local community. (Sec. 163.01(2),
F.S.).
(B) The Act further provides that "a public agency of this state may
exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state ... any power, privilege, or
authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise
separately." (Sec. 161.01(4).)
(C) The Act's definition of "public agency" includes a county government
and a school district. (Sec. 163.01(3)(b).
(D) The School Board and County, pursuant to this Act, desire to enter
into this Interlocal Agreement ("the Agreement") for the purposes, and upon the terms