or acquired sovereignty over such lands and waters thereafter, up to the ordinary high water mark as heretofore or hereafter modified by accretion, erosion, and reliction; (2) all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal . . 1 .', -, - - _ _ __ __-2 SBMERGED LANDS ACT, 43 USC Sec, 1311 (a) Powers retained by the United States (a)"The United States retains all its navigational servitude and rights in and powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable waters for the constitutional purpose of commerce, navigation, national defense, and international affairs,. . . . " Sec. 1311(d) "Nothing in this act shall affect the use, development, improvement, or control by or under the constitutional authority of the United States of said lands and waters for the purposes of navigation... .or be construed as the release or relinquishment of any rights of the United States arising under the constitutional authority of Congress to regulate or improve navigation, " ~A...sk Jee"lleS .t~'ls,"ver: SlJPP~~T1E COl~~T COLLEC1"'!Ol'I Dan.. 1 ,,4-' 1 ... lo....,;;:;;:-=-- . ...... ~ _ I"> LIT lc:gaIinformation institute .... . Supreme CAJurt Collection - UNITED STATES v. LOCKE (98-1701) 148 F.3d 1053, reversed and remanded.