(e) The Department of Community Affairs has failed to follow the legislative intent of Florida Statute, Section 380.0552, which designates the Florida Keys Area as an Area of Critical State Concern and which granted the DCA the authority to reject the Ordinance in question, specifically: "(2) LEGISLATIVE INTENT - it is hereby declared that it is the intent of the legislature is: . . . (d) to provide for affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment in the Florida Keys." 17. (a) In rejection ofthe Ordinance on the grounds that it was inconsistent with the principles for guiding development as set forth in Florida Statutes, Section 380.0552(7) the Department of Community Affairs has violated the specific intent of the legislature which states: "the 7 principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions" . (b) Furthermore, one of the principles [F.S. ~380.055(7)0)] provides for Monroe County: "0) To make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys."