Meeting Date: 8/16/06 - KL
[…] 6
- Relaxation of traffic study requirements
- Density relaxation"
(d) Section 7.3.2 of the Monroe County 2010 Comprehensive
Plan Technical Document further provides for strategies to
meet the diverse housing needs of Monroe County's
projected population to include:
(1) "A range of residential land use categories shall be
utilized;
(2) "A variety of residential density shall be provided to
encourage the private sector to construct a variety of
housing unit types."
(e) The Department of Community Affairs has failed to follow
the legislative intent of Florida Statute, Section 380.0552,
which designates the Florida Keys Area as an Area of
Critical State Concern and which granted the DCA the
authority to reject the Ordinance in question, specifically:
"(2) LEGISLATIVE INTENT - it is hereby declared
that it is the intent of the legislature is: . . .
(d) to provide for affordable housing in close proximity
to places of employment in the Florida Keys."
17.
(a)
In rejection ofthe Ordinance on the grounds that it was
inconsistent with the principles for guiding development as set forth in
Florida Statutes, Section 380.0552(7) the Department of Community
Affairs has violated the specific intent of the legislature which states: "the
7
principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be
construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions" .
(b) Furthermore, one of the principles [F.S. ~380.055(7)0)] provides for
Monroe County: "0) To make available adequate affordable housing
for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys."
(c) The Department of Community Affairs has selectively utilized