Ordinance 033-2006
[…] 3. The purpose of the Ordinance is to revise Section 9.5-45 of the Land
Development Regulations to a 15 day notice requirement for public hearings to allow the
Monroe County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) the opportunity to take action on land
development matters at consecutive BOCC meetings.
4. Ord. 033-2006 provides mailing of notice at least 15 days prior to a public hearing
to property owners located within 300 feet of the property proposed to be developed as a major
conditional use. Ord. 033-2006, therefore, provides greater notice than Section 125.66(2)(a),
Fla. Stat. (2005) which provides that "the board of county commissioners at any regular or
special meeting may enact or amend any ordinance, except as provided in subsection (4), if
notice of intent to consider such ordinance is given at least 10 days prior to said meeting. . ."
..."
,-
f"'!
C3
-r,
C:")
;:.-J
:::u
m
(-)
o
:;;:J
CJ
DCA Final Order No.: DCA06-0R-254
5. Ordinance 033-2006 is consistent with the 2010 Monroe County Comprehensive
Plan.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW